585 31 1/2 Rd 
Grand Junction, CO 81504 
Phone (970)254-6270 
Fax (970)523-5938 

GMMS Quick Links
Student Handbook
Athletics
Bell Schedule
Counseling
GMMS Power
Surveys
Staff SharePoint
Surveys
Kids Voting
 
Photo of Grand Mesa Middle School
Home Calendar Library Media Center Newsletters Staff/Cores Parent Bridge District

Staff/Cores and Class Information

 

Click on underlined names and titles to link to class information.

Administrators
Mark Vana  - Principal

Staff Only:

Click HERE to take the CONTRIBUTE ONLINE CLASS

Robert Scandary - Asst. Principal

Jason Eidinger - Asst. Principal

Counselors
Laurie Jeske - Last names A-L
Amanda Hawkins , - Last names M-Z


Team 6-T
Kelly Walitt - English Language Arts

LaRae Glynn - Math

Alonso Kennedy - Science

John Barnhart -Social Studies

Team 6-M

Erin Dryanski - English Language Arts

Rachel Philliou - Social Studies

Rachel Jacoby - Science

Scott Treider - Math

Team 7-T

Abby Kaul –English Language Arts

Zac Cameron – Social Studies

Kari Fyock - Math

Janell Sites - Science

 

Team 7-M

Melanie Lines - English Language Arts

Jess Pollard - Science

Cassidy Klements - Social Studies

Linda Varos - Math

Team 8-T

Coady Shawcroft - Social Studies

Dan Morgan - Science

Wendy Smith - English Language Arts

Tracy Seremak - Mathematics

Team 8-M
Kyle Murray  - Science

Lindsay Chavez - English Language Arts

Annie Olson – Social Studies

Tilisa Clement  - Math

Exploratories

Art - Susan Foster

Band - Angela Swanson

*Choir/Orchestra - Francisco Castaneda

Computer Applications – Kerry Lee

Physical Education - Marty Wood and Hannah Cassera

Technical Education – Jeremy Button

 

Instructional Support Team

Allison Bohall - Giften/Talented Coord.

Catherine Gardner  - Teacher Librarian

Intervention Team

Jessica Eckert - Literacy Plus

Marcia Hayter - AVID

Merlisa Porter - ELL

Jennifer Raisch – Math Plus

Special Education Team

Zach Miracle - 8th Grade LA and Math Inclusion

Katie Finholm - SSN

Moby Hoefling - Deaf Ed

Diane Hower - 6/7/8 Literacy Plus One

Stacie Kuipers  - 6th LA and Math Inclusion

Jason LaCount - 7th Grade LA and Math Inclusion

Margie Martinez - Speech and Language

Remmenga, Shari - School Psychologist

Barb Kiefer – SIED

 

Office

Cathy Brown, Health Assistant

Carolyn Clement – Principal’s Secretary / SBA Secretary

Phyllis Taylor - Attendance Secretary

Jackie Walters - Receptionist

Instructional Support Assistants

Angela LaCount - IA SSN

Kristin Malone – IA SBN & Student Council Advisor

Molly Pixler - IA Sp. Ed.

Vivian Rolland - IA SSN

Dana Sanchez - IA Sp. Ed.

LeAnn Sanchez - IA SNB

Kerrie Strasser - Individual IA

Kari Thomas - IA SSN

 

Custodians
Bobby Garrison -Lead Custodian

Tom Lindsey

Coleen Street

Jose Velasco

Food Service
Ann Marie Ahern – Manager    

Veronica Chaves

Sheila Mace

Charolotte Sanchez

Robin Sweeney

Cathy Vigil