585 31 1/2 Rd 
Grand Junction, CO 81504 
Phone (970)254-6270 
Fax (970)523-5938 

GMMS Quick Links
Student Handbook
Athletics
Bell Schedule
Counseling
GMMS Power
Surveys
Staff SharePoint
Surveys
Kids Voting
 
Photo of Grand Mesa Middle School
Home Calendar Library Media Center Newsletters Staff/Cores ParentVUE District

Staff/Cores and Class Information

 

Click on underlined names and titles to link to class information.

Administrators
Terrie ReQua   - Principal

Staff Only:

Click HERE to take the CONTRIBUTE ONLINE CLASS

Robert Scandary - Asst. Principal

Jason Eidinger - Asst. Principal

Counselors
Kristen Rutkowski - Last names A-L
Amanda Hawkins , - Last names M-Z


Team 6-T
Kimberly Kracht- English Language Arts

LaRae Glynn - Math

Alonso Kennedy - Science

John Barnhart -Social Studies

Team 6-M

Erin Dryanski - English Language Arts

Rachel Philliou - Social Studies

Rachel Jacoby - Science

Scott Treider - Math

Team 7-T

Abby Kaul –English Language Arts

Zac Cameron – Social Studies

Janice Purcell- Math

Janell Sites - Science

 

Team 7-M

Melanie Lines - English Language Arts

Jess Pollard - Science

Cassidy Klements - Social Studies

Linda Varos - Math

Team 8-T

Coady Shawcroft - Social Studies

Dan Morgan - Science

Natalie Clayton - English Language Arts

Tracy Seremak - Mathematics

Team 8-M
Kyle Murray  - Science

Lindsay Chavez - English Language Arts

Annie Olson – Social Studies

Andrew Giffin   - Math

Exploratories

Art - Susan Foster

Band - Angela Swanson ------CHECK OUT THE UPDATED 2014-2015 BAND PAGE!

*Choir/Orchestra - Francisco Castaneda

Computer Applications – Kerry Lee

Physical Education - Marty Wood

Technical Education – Jeremy Button

 

Instructional Support Team

Lori Chandler - Giften/Talented Coord.

Catherine Gardner  - Teacher Librarian

Intervention Team

Jessica Eckert - Literacy Plus

Kelly Walitt - AVID

Merlisa Porter - ELL

Tara Niederkorn – Math Plus

Special Education Team

Katie Finholm - SSN

Scott Maguran - SSN

Zach Miracle - 6th Grade LA and Math Inclusion

Tina Liggins - 7th Grade LA and Math Inclusion

Jason LaCount - 8th Grade LA and Math Inclusion

Lori Chandler - 6th, 7th, and 8th Lit. Inclusion

Moby Hoefling - Deaf Ed

Katie McCause - Speech and Language

Remmenga, Shari - School Psychologist

Barb Kiefer – SNB

 

Office

Cathy Brown, Health Assistant

Valerie Mendoza - Receptionist

Phyllis Taylor - Attendance Secretary

Jackie Walters – Principal’s Secretary / SBA Secretary

Instructional Support Assistants

Shawn Argo - IS Band

Rachel Ham - IA Orchestra

Diane Heath - IA SNB

Corinne Medina - IA Physical Education

Tabitha Nelson - IA SSN

Molly Pixler - IA SSN

Dana Sanchez - IA SSN

Kari Thomas - IA SSN

 

Custodians
Bobby Garrison -Lead Custodian

Tom Lindsey

Coleen Street

Jose Velasco

Food Service
Veronica Chavez - Manager

Sheila Craft

Robin Sweeny

Braden Mae

SRO

Deputy James Cannon